Challenge Ambassadors

Sporting Ambassadors are an integral part of the NSW Premier's Sporting Challenge program.

As elite athletes, past and present NSW and/or Australian representatives, they provide inspiration and motivation for young people to get active. Ambassadors become involved in the PSC either by nomination through their NSW Sporting Organisation, or individually because of their commitment to encouraging young people to choose a healthy, active lifestyle.

Our 2016 Ambassadors include:

  • Adam Kellerman - Paralympic Wheelchair Tennis Ambassador request form
  • Amy Sommerville - Netball  
  • Ash Thomas - Hockey  
  • Craig Stevens - Swimming 
  • Dani Samuels - Discus  
  • Elysha O'Neill - Water Polo  
  • Erik Horrie - Paralympic Rower  
  • Greta Hayes - Hockey 
  • Jayme Richardson - Paralympic Cyclist  
  • Jessica Fox - Canoe Slalom  
  • Jo Brigden Jones - Sprint Kayaker   
  • Oliver Flack - Hockey  
  • Paige Hadley - Netball  
  • Riley Fitzsimmons - Canoeing  
  • Sally Bennett - Fencing  
  • Susan Pettitt - Netball  
  • Tomas Elliott - Swimming 

Subject to availability, Ambassadors can also make personal visits to schools. Ambassadors give inspirational talks to students, relate their personal sporting experiences and promote the importance of physical activity and healthy eating.
 When appropriate, they can also run mini-coaching clinics for a selected group of students.

To request a PSC Ambassador visit, complete the Request Form with details of your preferred time and date. We will endeavour to meet as many requests as possible.


To learn more about some of our current Ambassadors, click on the image/s below:

Susan PratleyCraig StevensSally BennettJayme Richardson

Erik HorrieJessica Fox













Some of our past Ambassadors include Nathan Hindmarsh (NRL), Joe Galuvao (NRL), Danny Buderus (NRL), Tim Cahill (soccer), Brett Lee (cricket), Rebecca Rippon (water polo), Usman Khawaja (cricket), Prashanth Sellathurai (gymnastics), Glenn Williams (baseball) and Jaslyn Hewitt (tennis).

Find out more about our some of our other past and present Ambassadors by downloading their profile:

38

Susan Pettit: Netball

Position
Goal Attack/Goal Shooter
Team
NSW Swifts
Highest Achievement
Commonwealth Games - India 2010, Silver Medal
ANZ Championship 2008 - Premiers
World Netball Championships 2007 - World Champions
Commonwealth Games- Melbourne 2006, Silver Medal
30

Jayme Richardson-Paris: Para Cycling

Highest Achievement
2008 Beijing Paralympics
Australian National Track Championship - 2 Gold Medals
67

Craig Stevens: Swimming (Freestyle)

Highest Achievement
2004 and 2008 Olympic Games - 2004 Silver Medal (4 x 200m Freestyle)
FINA World Championships - 2003 Gold Medal, 2007 Bronze Medal
129

Sarah Coyte: Cricket

Highest Achievement
Australian Southern Stars selection
Australian Shooting Stars selection
NSW Lend Lease Breakers selection
Team
Australian Women Cricket Team
Position
All Rounder
127

Dani Samuels: World Champion - Discus

Highest Achievement
World Champion 2009
2008 Beijing Olympics - 9th
World Youth 2005 and
World Junior Champion 2006
2006 Commonwealth Games - Bronze medal
126

Alexandra Croak: Diving/Gymnastics

Highest Achievement
2010 Commonwealth Games - Diving, Gold
2010 World Cup - Diving, Silver
2008 Beijing Olympic Games Team Member - Diving
2002 Commonwealth Games - Gymnastics, Gold
2000 Sydney Olympic Games Team Member - Gymnastics
147

Jessica Fox: Canoe Slalom

Highest Achievement
- Selection in the Australian 2012 Olympic team
- Australian Canoeing Athlete of the year 2011
- AIS Education Award 2011
- 1st in the state HSC PDHPE course (2011)
Memorable Moment
Winning the junior world championships and Youth Olympic Games in Singapore in 2010